CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 880753

Mr. J.L. Dennard
TCP Enterprises
P.O. Box 197
Gainesville, Florida 32602

RE: The tariff classification of shoe laces from Taiwan and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Dennard:

In your letter dated November 18, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are shoe laces of various sizes. The shoe laces are made of cotton, polyester and polypropylene fabric and secured at each end by a plastic tip.

The applicable subheading for the cotton shoe laces will be 6307.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the polyester and polypropylene shoe laces will be 6307.90.5020, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other: corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings, other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The cotton shoe laces fall within textile category designation 369 and the polyester and polypropylene shoe laces fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and Hong Kong are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport